Calendar

02.09.2019

Monday

19:30

Monday

19:30

American Gypsy

Theater

American Gypsy

03.09.2019

Tuesday

19:30

Tuesday

19:30

American Gypsy

Theater

American Gypsy

04.09.2019

Wednesday

21:00

Wednesday

21:00

Midnight Specials

06.09.2019

Friday

21:00

Friday

21:00

Practices of the self

Official Competition BIDFF (Romanian Shorts)

Part of Bucharest International Dance Film Festival (BIDFF) #5

Practices of the self

07.09.2019

Saturday

20:00

Saturday

20:00

Corporealities

08.09.2019

Sunday

12:30

Sunday

12:30

Open Day: Performing School for kids

Open Day: Performing School for kids

18.09.2019

Wednesday

19:00

Wednesday

19:00

RosenKabarett

Theater
Producion: Vârsta4 & Asociația ADO

RosenKabarett

20.09.2019

Friday

19:00

Friday

19:00

At the Institute of Change

Performance by Paul Dunca

Part of CNDB on tour in Craiova

At the Institute of Change

21.09.2019

Saturday

19:00

Saturday

19:00

Reedans: Jivko Jeliazvok - Derida Dance Company

Artist Talk

Part of ReeDans

Reedans: Jivko Jeliazvok - Derida Dance Company

21.09.2019

Saturday

19:00

Saturday

19:00

AFTER TRAIAN AND DECEBAL (From the Book of Gay History in Romania)

A performing manual by: Mihaela Michailov and Paul Dunca

Part of the project „CNDB on tour in Craiova”

AFTER TRAIAN AND DECEBAL (From the Book of Gay History in Romania)

22.09.2019

Sunday

19:00

Sunday

19:00

FLUID - Performative concert

concert, debate

Part of the project „CNDB on tour to Craiova”

FLUID - Performative concert

27.09.2019

Friday

19:00

Friday

19:00

KINGKONG aaaaact5

performance by Elena Vertegel

Part of ReeDANS

KINGKONG aaaaact5

30.09.2019

Monday

19:00

Monday

19:00

Déracinés / Broken from the Roots

theater

Part of the International Theater Festival in Piatra Neamț

Déracinés / Broken from the Roots

30.09.2019

Monday

20:00

Monday

20:00

Welcome party CNDB Academy of Dance and Performance

Party

Part of CNDB Academy of Dance & Performance

Welcome party CNDB Academy of Dance and Performance

04.10.2019

Friday

18:00

Friday

18:00

Codomestication

Choreography and interpretation: Krõõt Juurak & Alex Bailey

Part of the project Imagine Human

Codomestication

08.10.2019

Tuesday

19:30

Tuesday

19:30

Thriller

A dance production of Nowy Teatr, Varșovia

Part of the festival News from Polska #4

Thriller

09.10.2019

Wednesday

19:30

Wednesday

19:30

Pair no. 1

10.10.2019

Thursday

19:30

Thursday

19:30

Stalking Paradise

11.10.2019

Friday

19:30

Friday

19:30

The Second Nature

12.10.2019

Saturday

18:00

Saturday

18:00

The Archers

12.10.2019

Saturday

19:00

Saturday

19:00

Slowstepper - On the Edge of Survival

Part of the festival News from Polska #4

Slowstepper - On the Edge of Survival

15.10.2019

Tuesday

19:30

Tuesday

19:30

Laundry of Legends on Death Poetry

performance
by Jassem Hindi

Part of the project „Imagine Human”

Laundry of Legends on Death Poetry

18.10.2019

Friday

19:00

Friday

19:00

Imagine Human: black box

Performance

Part of the project „Imagine Human”

Imagine Human: black box

19.10.2019

Saturday

19:30

Saturday

19:30

Daughters

Concept and choreography: Simona Deaconescu

Daughters

20.10.2019

Sunday

19:30

Sunday

19:30

Daughters

Concept and choreography: Simona Deaconescu

Daughters

22.10.2019

Tuesday

19:00

Tuesday

19:00

Spam-Index.com platform launch

Spam-Index.com platform launch

25.10.2019

Friday

19:30

Friday

19:30

Don’t Take It Personally

Concept and performance: Irina Marinescu

Don’t Take It Personally

26.10.2019

Saturday

11:00

Saturday

11:00

Of Body and Words

Workshop with Valentina De Piante Niculae

Part of the project CNDB în turneu la Timișoara

Of Body and Words

26.10.2019

Saturday

18:00

Saturday

18:00

Eighty Five Percent Of What You Remember

by Cristina Lilienfeld

Part of ReeDANS

Eighty Five Percent Of What You Remember

26.10.2019

Saturday

19:30

Saturday

19:30

Don’t Take It Personally

Concept and performance: Irina Marinescu

Don’t Take It Personally

27.10.2019

Sunday

11:00

Sunday

11:00

Of Body and Words

Workshop with Valentina De Piante Niculae

Part of the project CNDB în turneu la Timișoara

Of Body and Words

27.10.2019

Sunday

17:00

Sunday

17:00

I am here still

by Bogdan Olarson

Part of ReeDANS

I am here still

29.10.2019

Tuesday

19:30

Tuesday

19:30

Sexodrome

Direction: Bogdan Georgescu

Sexodrome

30.10.2019

Wednesday

18:30

Wednesday

18:30

The Dance Archives: Open for Reinvention!

Resource Cube CNDB

The Dance Archives: Open for Reinvention!

31.10.2019

Thursday

19:00

Thursday

19:00

StartDans Retrospective

StartDans Retrospective

02.11.2019

Saturday

12:00

Saturday

12:00

Moving Scores

Workshop with Cristina Lilienfeld

Part of the project CNDB on tour in Brașov

Moving Scores

03.11.2019

Sunday

11:00

Sunday

11:00

Moving Scores

Workshop with Cristina Lilienfeld

Part of the project CNDB on tour in Brașov

Moving Scores

07.11.2019

Thursday

17:30

Thursday

17:30

Upon Us All Equally

Guided tours

Part of Tranzit.ro Days

Upon Us All Equally

08.11.2019

Friday

18:00

Friday

18:00

Upon Us All Equally

Marathon of statements

Part of Tranzit.ro Days

Upon Us All Equally

09.11.2019

Saturday

11:00

Saturday

11:00

Upon Us All Equally

Guided tours

Part of Tranzit.ro Days

Upon Us All Equally

17.11.2019

Sunday

19:30

Sunday

19:30

Techno Transa Body Beats

Coreography: Andreea David

Techno Transa Body Beats

18.11.2019

Monday

12:00

Monday

12:00

Conscious body, semantics of movement, rhythm exercises and critical thinking

Workshop with Alexandra Pirici

Part of CNDB Academy of Dance and Performance

Conscious body, semantics of movement, rhythm exercises and critical thinking

19.11.2019

Tuesday

12:00

Tuesday

12:00

Conscious body, semantics of movement, rhythm exercises and critical thinking

Workshop with Alexandra Pirici

Part of CNDB Academy of Dance and Performance

Conscious body, semantics of movement, rhythm exercises and critical thinking

19.11.2019

Tuesday

20:00

Tuesday

20:00

CorpZero.Loop

Production: Delazero Association

CorpZero.Loop

20.11.2019

Wednesday

10:00

Wednesday

10:00

Conscious body, semantics of movement, rhythm exercises and critical thinking

Workshop with Alexandra Pirici

Part of CNDB Academy of Dance and Performance

Conscious body, semantics of movement, rhythm exercises and critical thinking

20.11.2019

Wednesday

19:30

Wednesday

19:30

153 de secunde

Direction: Ioana Păun

153 de secunde

21.11.2019

Thursday

12:00

Thursday

12:00

Conscious body, semantics of movement, rhythm exercises and critical thinking

Workshop with Alexandra Pirici

Part of CNDB Academy of Dance and Performance

Conscious body, semantics of movement, rhythm exercises and critical thinking

22.11.2019

Friday

12:00

Friday

12:00

Conscious body, semantics of movement, rhythm exercises and critical thinking

Workshop with Alexandra Pirici

Part of CNDB Academy of Dance and Performance

Conscious body, semantics of movement, rhythm exercises and critical thinking

23.11.2019

Saturday

19:30

Saturday

19:30

Techno Transa Body Beats

Coreography: Andreea David

Techno Transa Body Beats

24.11.2019

Sunday

19:30

Sunday

19:30

Techno Transa Body Beats

Coreography: Andreea David

Techno Transa Body Beats

29.11.2019

Friday

19:30

Friday

19:30

Cutra #2 Magazine Launch

Magazine launch & concert

Cutra #2 Magazine Launch

03.12.2019

Tuesday

18:30

Tuesday

18:30

Val and the Citadel of Souls

After the omonimous volume by: Ana Alfianu

Concept and choreography: Vava Ștefănescu

Val and the Citadel of Souls

04.12.2019

Wednesday

18:30

Wednesday

18:30

Val and the Citadel of Souls

After the omonimous volume by: Ana Alfianu

Concept and choreography: Vava Ștefănescu

Val and the Citadel of Souls

05.12.2019

Thursday

19:00

Thursday

19:00

Square of Will in Square of Love // False Hours // Unsorcery

Book launch

Square of Will in Square of Love // False Hours // Unsorcery

08.12.2019

Sunday

12:00

Sunday

12:00

Val and the Citadel of Souls

After the omonimous volume by: Ana Alfianu

Concept and choreography: Vava Ștefănescu

Val and the Citadel of Souls

08.12.2019

Sunday

18:30

Sunday

18:30

Val and the Citadel of Souls

After the omonimous volume by: Ana Alfianu

Concept and choreography: Vava Ștefănescu

Val and the Citadel of Souls

14.12.2019

Saturday

19:00

Saturday

19:00

CNDB Awards 2019 via Descentrat

Annual event

CNDB Awards 2019 via Descentrat

21.12.2019

Saturday

18:30

Saturday

18:30

FIlm @Sala Omnia: About Contemporary Dance in Romania. The ‘80s

Film by Manuel Pelmuș

FIlm @Sala Omnia: About Contemporary Dance in Romania. The ‘80s

12.01.2020

Sunday

12:00

Sunday

12:00

Open Day: Performing school for kids

Workshops

Open Day: Performing school for kids

18.01.2020

Saturday

12:00

Saturday

12:00

Val and the Citadel of Souls

After the omonimous volume by: Ana Alfianu

Concept and choreography: Vava Ștefănescu

Val and the Citadel of Souls

19.01.2020

Sunday

12:00

Sunday

12:00

Val and the Citadel of Souls

After the omonimous volume by: Ana Alfianu

Concept and choreography: Vava Ștefănescu

Val and the Citadel of Souls

19.01.2020

Sunday

18:30

Sunday

18:30

Val and the Citadel of Souls

After the omonimous volume by: Ana Alfianu

Concept and choreography: Vava Ștefănescu

Val and the Citadel of Souls

21.01.2020

Tuesday

18:00

Tuesday

18:00

Debate regarding the study “The Contemporary Dance Scene in Romania”

Debate regarding the study “The Contemporary Dance Scene in Romania”

29.02.2020

Saturday

19:00

Saturday

19:00

Portrait of the artist as a young influencer

Direction: Adriana Radu

Portrait of the artist as a young influencer

01.03.2020

Sunday

19:00

Sunday

19:00

Portrait of the artist as a young influencer

Direction: Adriana Radu

Portrait of the artist as a young influencer

07.03.2020

Saturday

19:30

Saturday

19:30

Sexodrome

Direction: Bogdan Georgescu

Sexodrome

08.03.2020

Sunday

19:30

Sunday

19:30

Daughters

Concept and choreography: Simona Deaconescu

Daughters

14.03.2020

Saturday

18:30

Saturday

18:30

Val and the Citadel of Souls

After the omonimous volume by: Ana Alfianu

Concept and choreography: Vava Ștefănescu

Val and the Citadel of Souls

15.03.2020

Sunday

18:30

Sunday

18:30

Val and the Citadel of Souls

After the omonimous volume by: Ana Alfianu

Concept and choreography: Vava Ștefănescu

Val and the Citadel of Souls

11.04.2020

Saturday

17:00

Saturday

17:00

Sonder

Film by Simona Deaconescu

CNDB online

Sonder

16.04.2020

Thursday

19:00

Thursday

19:00

Online course of contemporary dance

Course
With Andreea Novac

CNDB online

Online course of contemporary dance

18.04.2020

Saturday

17:00

Saturday

17:00

Val and the Citadel of Souls

online streaming

CNDB online

Val and the Citadel of Souls

19.04.2020

Sunday

11:00

Sunday

11:00

Val and the Citadel of Souls

online streaming

CNDB online

Val and the Citadel of Souls

20.04.2020

Monday

17:00

Monday

17:00

Val and the Citadel of Souls

online streaming

CNDB online

Val and the Citadel of Souls

23.04.2020

Thursday

19:00

Thursday

19:00

Online course of contemporary dance

Course
With Andreea Novac

CNDB online

Online course of contemporary dance

25.04.2020

Saturday

17:00

Saturday

17:00

Counterbody

online streaming

CNDB online

Counterbody

29.04.2020

Wednesday

17:00

Wednesday

17:00

Flexible

Film by Maria Drăghici and Paul Dunca

CNDB online

Flexible

30.04.2020

Thursday

19:00

Thursday

19:00

Online course of contemporary dance

Course
With Andreea Novac

CNDB online

Online course of contemporary dance

05.05.2020

Tuesday

18:00

Tuesday

18:00

What kind of body do I imagine?

Online class
With Andreea Belu

CNDB online

What kind of body do I imagine?

07.05.2020

Thursday

19:00

Thursday

19:00

Online course of contemporary dance

Course
With Andreea Novac

CNDB online

Online course of contemporary dance

10.05.2020

Sunday

13:00

Sunday

13:00

Without contents

video-dance film projection

CNDB Online

Without contents

12.05.2020

Tuesday

18:00

Tuesday

18:00

What kind of body do I imagine?

Online class
With Andreea Belu

CNDB online

What kind of body do I imagine?

19.05.2020

Tuesday

18:00

Tuesday

18:00

What kind of body do I imagine?

Online class
With Andreea Belu

CNDB online

What kind of body do I imagine?

26.05.2020

Tuesday

18:00

Tuesday

18:00

What kind of body do I imagine?

Online class
With Andreea Belu

CNDB online

What kind of body do I imagine?

27.05.2020

Wednesday

18:30

Wednesday

18:30

states uprooted

Film by Ioana Țurcan

CNDB online

states uprooted

02.06.2020

Tuesday

18:30

Tuesday

18:30

|DIS|CONNECTED

CNDB ONLINE

|DIS|CONNECTED

25.06.2020

Thursday

21:00

Thursday

21:00

Aerowaves Twenty20 FRAMEWORKS

stream online

Aerowaves Twenty20

Aerowaves Twenty20 FRAMEWORKS

08.07.2020

Wednesday

19:00

Wednesday

19:00

The Illusionists

Concept and artistic direction: Mădălina Dan

Part of Dance me to the End of… - exercises, distances, proximities

The Illusionists

19.07.2020

Sunday

18:00

Sunday

18:00

The Choir

Workshop with Adriana Gheorghe

The Choir

20.07.2020

Monday

18:00

Monday

18:00

The Choir

Workshop with Adriana Gheorghe

The Choir

26.07.2020

Sunday

18:00

Sunday

18:00

The Choir

Workshop with Adriana Gheorghe

The Choir

26.07.2020

Sunday

19:30

Sunday

19:30

8 days a week

Concept and choreography: Eduard Gabia

Part of Dance me to the End of… - exercises, distances, proximities

8 days a week

27.07.2020

Monday

18:00

Monday

18:00

The Choir

Workshop with Adriana Gheorghe

The Choir

30.07.2020

Thursday

19:00

Thursday

19:00

Stars High in Amnesia’s Sky (reactivations)

Artistic direction: Farid Fairuz

Part of Dance me to the End of… - exercises, distances, proximities

Stars High in Amnesia’s Sky (reactivations)

02.08.2020

Sunday

18:00

Sunday

18:00

The Choir

Workshop with Adriana Gheorghe

The Choir

30.08.2020

Sunday

19:00

Sunday

19:00

Choreomaniacs

Concept & choreography: Simona Deaconescu

ReDANS 2020, part of the programme "Dance me to the End of..."

Choreomaniacs